Frequent Questions About Hazardous Waste Generation
[…] 1. What Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) training requirements apply to hazardous waste generators? Are all staff members required to comply with these training requirements?

The amount and/or type of training required for hazardous waste generators is dependent on the amount of hazardous waste generated by the facility in a calendar month. Large quantity generators (LQGs)&#;those who generate more than 1,000 kg/month of hazardous waste (or more than 1 kg/month of acutely hazardous waste)&#;must comply with the emergency preparedness and personnel training requirements in section 262.17(a)(7). The generator's training program must be "designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment, and emergency systems..." These requirements are intended to ensure that personnel are adequately prepared to properly handle the types of hazardous wastes that are managed at the facility and to respond to any emergencies that are likely to arise.